Wayne County Council for the Arts

SPECIAL APPRECIATION AWARD - 2017

To celebrate our 40th Anniversary in 2017 and our involvement in the Elenbe Awards since its beginning, we presented a special appreciation award to the person who has been involved with the Elenbe's since 1999 starting as a judge and eventually taking over the coordinator position. Our congratulations goes out to our member, SUE BACON!!  Sue coordinates the coverage, pulls together the judging sheets and then tallies them all together to determine the winners.  The many hours she puts to into the whole process is greatly appreciated
by all. 

                                2016
Best Supporting Actress Drama
Winner:  Emily Pitts – Red Creek (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Runner-up:  Bayana Burnell – Williamson (All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten)

Best Supporting Actress Musical 
Winner:  Avery Carlson – Williamson (Into the Woods)
Runner-up:  Sami Cepulo – Newark (Once Upon a Mattress)

Best Supporting Actor Drama
Winner:  Fisher Meddaugh – Red Creek (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Runner-up:  Devin Howell – Red Creek (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)

Best Supporting Actor Musical
Winner:  Danny Mares – Sodus (Oliver)
Runner-up:  Ian McKay – Williamson (Into the Woods) 

Best Actress Drama
Winner:  Hannah Abrams – Red Creek (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Runner-up:  Bailey DiSanto – Williamson (All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten)

Best Actress Musical
Winner:  Bailey DiSanto – Williamson (Into the  Woods)
Runner-up:  Makalah Crawford – Newark (Once Upon a Mattress)
 
Best Actor Drama
Winner: Joe Goodman – Newark (The Craving)
Runner-up:  Ian McKay – Williamson (All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten)

Best Actor Musical
Winner: Kevin  Haschmann – Palmyra-Macedon  (Once Upon a Mattress)
Runner-up:  Noah Keppen – Marion (Curtains)

Best Orchestra
Wayne Central
“Legally Blonde”
 
Outstanding Dance Ensemble
Marion
“Curtains”

Outstanding Support Crew
Marion
“Curtains”

Featured Performer (Actress)
Calissa Pomerantz as Brooke Wyndam in “Legally Blonde” – Wayne Central

Featured Performer (Actor)
Jaxon Gittens as Chef Louis in “Disney’s The Little Mermaid” – Lyons

Best Original Poster for Drama
Sara Martin – Red Creek
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Best Original Poster for Musical

Shelby Cramer – Newark
“The Craving”
 
Best Bill-Play for Drama
Red Creek
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Best Bill-Play for Musical
Newark
“Once Upon a Mattress”

Best Production Drama
Winner: “The Craving” – Newark
Directed by Emily Howard
Runner-up:  “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Red Creek
Directed by Robert Keim
 
Best Production Musical

Winner:  “Curtains” – Marion
Directed by Shelly West Thompson
Runner-up:  “Once Upon a Mattress” – Newark
Directed by Emily Howard

PAST ELENBE AWARD WINNERS